A characteristic tree of the forested massif of the Landes , the maritime pine has been grown intensively for almost 2 centuries to stem the silting-up of the Landes coast and to reclaim marshy areas. But while this softwood is appreciated for its many benefits to the ecosystem, it is also a must-have in the cosmetics industry.
Particularly rich in antioxidants, Maritime Pine from the Landes helps protect skin cells from damage caused by free radicals.
Discover the benefits of maritime pine for your skin below!
Contrary to popular belief, the first use of maritime pine bark extracts dates back a long way. As early as the 16th century, the navigator Jacques Cartier and his crew, freshly arrived on North American soil, ingested a preparation based on maritime pine to cure scurvy. This antidote was made by the locals using decoctions of maritime pine bark.
Subsequently, a number of researchers became interested in the many virtues of this active ingredient. A few years later, Dr Jacques Masquelier discovered and patented an active ingredient extracted from maritime pine : pycnogenol, an extract composed of antioxidants, fruit acids and organic acids.
Rich in antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamin E, maritime pine from the Landes region has a number of anti-ageing benefits that enable it to act on the destruction of the skin’s elastic fibres, lack of firmness, pigmentation spots and many others.
But that’s not all: the active ingredients in maritime pine also stimulate the skin’s barrier function, protecting the skin from dehydration and any external aggressors (pollution, smoking, etc.).
As you can see, this resinous tree is both replenishing and comforting, and can easily become an essential ally to incorporate into your daily beauty routine.
Used in oil form, maritime pine can nourish the skin and repair hair ends. A real multi-action asset!
To create effective cosmetics, the industry always favours certain parts of a product over others. And that’s just as well, because several parts of the maritime pinecontain different virtues..
The bark is the most interesting part of the plant thanks to its pycnogenolcontent, an antioxidant superior to vitamins C and E, pine bark can be upcycled. This active ingredient can be used in particular to combat loss of skin elasticity and pigmentation spots. It also moisturises the skin and stimulates cutaneous microcirculation.
Rich in fatty acids, vitamin E and natural antioxidants, maritime pine seeds are also used in cosmetics. These are used to make pine oil, renowned for its repairing, moisturising and restructuring properties. Both hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic, this oil is the perfect ally for sensitive skin !
Maritime pine needles are used to make essential oils. These are then marketed for their relaxing benefits, but also for their draining and purifying properties.
Did you know that UV rays, dust and pollution can cause the development of free radicals ? Over time, they have an impact on the skin by causing the oxidation of proteins and lipids, two micronutrients that help maintain smooth, hydrated skin.
100% natural origin, Berkemyol® Maritime Pine is an active ingredient extracted from maritime pine bark. Rich in polyphenols, this active ingredient helps to protect the skin from external pollution and prevent skin ageing. By protecting the skin from oxidative stress and combating the peroxidation of lipid membranes, the skin remains supple, smooth and healthy.
In addition, this active ingredient improves skin suppleness by stimulating the synthesis of collagen I and III. Finally, it helps to improve skin microcirculation by strengthening capillary walls.
To find out more, visit the Berkemyol® Maritime Pine product sheet.